Administration & Staff

At Beaverdam Elementary School, we recognize that the success of each student requires ongoing collaboration between school staff and families—a partnership that requires effective communication. If you have any questions, please contact us by phone or e-mail.

Administration

Principal Dr Glynda Smith

Dr. Glynda Smith
Principal

Asst. Principal Whaley

Michelle Whaley
Assistant Principal

Office Staff

Amanda Dunn

Amanda Dunn
School Secretary/Registrar

Kara Melton

Kara Melton
Financial Secretary

Kindergarten Teachers

Courtney Holloway

Courtney Holloway
Kindergarten

Michelle Hooker

Michelle Hooker
Kindergarten

First Grade Teachers

Dawn Watson

Dawn Watson
First Grade

Sarah White

Sarah White
First Grade

Lynn White

Lynn White
First Grade

Second Grade Teachers

Stacey Owen

Stacey Owen
Second Grade

Cat Reynolds

Cat Reynolds
Second Grade 

Third Grade Teachers

Melissa Huckstep

Melissa Huckstep
Third Grade

Angela Taylor

Angela Taylor
Third Grade

Pam Love

Pam Love
Third Grade

Fourth Grade Teachers

Ashley Cooper

Ashley Cooper
Fourth Grade

Jill Gray

Jill Gray
Fourth Grade

Fifth Grade Teachers

Megan Glasco

Megan Glasco
Fifth Grade

Kaitlyn Smith

Kaitlyn Smith
Fifth Grade

Instructional Assistants

Amanda Bishoff

Amanda Bishoff
Instructional Assistant

Carol Brigham

Carol Brigham
Instructional Assistant

Kim Hicks

Kim Hicks
Instructional Assistant

Jenn Hoechst

Jenn Hoechst
Instructional Assistant

Donna Muse

Donna Muse
Instruction Assistant

Gigi Mohrmann

Gigi Mohrmann
Instructional Assistant

Bus Drivers

Ivy Arnold

Ivy Arnold
Bus Driver

Penny Canter

Penny Canter
Bus Driver

Chrystal Edwards

Chrystal Edwards
Bus Driver

Samantha Feather

Samantha Feather
Bus Driver

Christy Goodman

Christy Goodman
Bus Driver

Jillian Ledford

Jillian Ledford
Bus Driver

Donald Logan

Donald Logan
Bus Driver

Amy Turner

Amy Turner
Bus Driver

Special Education

James Carrigan

James Carrigan
School Social Worker

Amy Hazzard

Amy Hazzard
Special Education Teacher

Stacy Gerke

Stacy Gerke
Education Diagnostician

Alexa Cservek

Alexa Cservek
School Psychologist

Cynthia McCreary

Cynthia McCreary
Administrator of Special Education

Karen Ochoa

Karen Ochoa
Speech and Language Pathologist

Abbie Robeson

Abbie Robeson
Special Education Teacher

Tina Taylor

Tina Taylor
Special Education Teacher

Resource Teachers

Caroline Adams

Caroline Adams
ELL Teacher

Kim Arnall

Kim Arnall
Physical Education Teacher

Meredith Farrell

Meredith Farrell
Reading Specialist

Stephani Harrison

Stephani Harrison
Math Coach

Megan Kanner

Megan Kanner
CORE Reading Specialist

Dianna MacPherson

Dianna MacPherson
School Librarian

Anthony Martinez

Anthony Martinez
Positive Behavior Coach

Dianna MacPherson

Krista Miller
Gifted & Talented Teacher

Lindsey Paulson

Lindsey Paulson
ITRT (Instructional Technology Resource Teacher)

Hana Pearlman

Hana Pearlman
Student Art Teacher

Stephanie Ransome

Stephanie Ransome
Music Teacher

Loren Watson

Loren Watson
School Counselor

Sarah Watson

Sarah Watson
Art Teacher

Cafeteria Staff

Mary Lynn Duesing

Mary Lynn Duesing
Cafeteria Worker

Beth Parrish

Beth Parrish
Cafeteria Manager

Lauryn Williams

Lauryn Williams
Cafeteria Worker

Viola Johnson

Viola Johnson
Lunch Monitor

Tammi Parenti-Haislip
Lunch Monitor

Support Staff

Mariann Brush

Mariann Brush
Physical Therapist

Brenda Drake

Brenda Drake
Custodian

Brandy Hall

Brandy Hall
School Nurse

Cindy Hayes

Cindy Hayes
SYSOP

Deputy Lucas

Deputy Lucas
Hanover County Resource Officer

Sierra Maxwell

Sierra Maxwell
Occupational Therapist

Arlene McCoy

Arlene McCoy
Permanent Substitute

Lynda Shifflett

Lynda Shifflett
Permanent Substitute

Spencer Smith

Spencer Smith
Custodian

Val Straughan

Val Straughan
Permanent Substitute

Joel Wingfield

Joel Wingfield
Custodian

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.