Administration & Staff

At Beaverdam Elementary School, we recognize that the success of each student requires ongoing collaboration between school staff and families—a partnership that requires effective communication. If you have any questions, please contact us by phone or e-mail.

Administration

DR. Glynda Smith

Dr. Glynda Smith
Principal

Michelle Whaley

Michelle Whaley
Assistant Principal

Office Staff

Amanda Dunn

Amanda Dunn
School Secretary/Registrar

Beaverdam logo 

TBA
Financial Secretary

Kindergarten Teachers

Ms. Holloway

Courtney Holloway
Kindergarten

Gina Leake

Gina Leake
Kindergarten

Lindsey McDowell

Lindsey McDowell
Kindergarten

First Grade Teachers

Dawn Watson

Dawn Watson
First Grade

Sarah White

Sarah White
First Grade

Second Grade Teachers

Cali Clevinger

Calli Clevinger
Second Grade  

Stacey Owen

Stacey Owen
Second Grade

Lynn White

Lynn White
Second Grade

Third Grade Teachers

Pam Love

Pam Love
Third Grade

Angela Taylor

Angela Taylor
Third Grade

Fourth Grade Teachers

Ashley Cooper

Ashley Cooper
Fourth Grade

Jill Gray

Jill Gray
Fourth Grade

Melissa Huckstep

Melissa Huckstep
Third Grade

Fifth Grade Teachers

Megan Glasco

Megan Glasco
Fifth Grade

Jaclyn Searles

Jaclyn Searles
Fifth Grade

Instructional Assistants

Carol Brigham

Carol Brigham
Instructional Assistant

Larissa Corona

Larissa Corona
Instructional Assistant

Kim Hicks

Kim Hicks
Instructional Assistant

Jenn Hoechst

Jenn Hoechst
Instructional Assistant

Arlene McCoy

Arlene McCoy
Instructional Assistant

Gigi Mohrmann

Gigi Mohrmann
Instructional Assistant

Donna Muse

Donna Muse
Instruction Assistant

Bus Drivers

Ivy Arnold

Ivy Arnold
Bus Driver

Penny Canter

Penny Canter
Bus Driver

Chrystal Edwards

Chrystal Edwards
Bus Driver

Samantha Feather

Samantha Feather
Bus Driver

Christy Goodman

Christy Goodman
Bus Driver

Jillian Ledford

Jillian Ledford
Bus Driver

Donald Logan

Donald Logan
Bus Driver

Gayle Taylor

Gayle Taylor
Bus Attendant

Amy Turner

Amy Turner
Bus Driver

Special Education

Mariann Brush

Mariann Brush
Physical Therapist

Alexa Cservek

Alexa Cservek
School Psychologist

Stacy Gerke

Stacy Gerke
Education Diagnostician

Cynthia McCreary

Cynthia McCreary
Administrator of Special Education

Olivia Maust

Olivia Maust
Occupational Therapist

Jack Metrey

Jack Metrey
Special Education Teacher

Karen Ochoa

Karen Ochoa
Speech and Language Pathologist

Abbey Robeson

Abbie Robeson
Special Education Teacher

Tina Taylor

Tina Taylor
Special Education Teacher

Jennifer Walsh

Jennifer Walsh
School Social Worker

Resource Teachers

Emily Clark

Emily Clark
ESOL Teacher (English Speakers of Other Languages)

Meredith Farrell

Meredith Farrell
Reading Specialist 

Megan Kanner

Megan Kanner
CORE Reading Specialist 

Beth Layne

Beth Layne
ITC (Instructional Technology Coach)

Kevin Layne

Kevin Layne
Positive Behavior Coach 

Dianna MacPherson

Dianna MacPherson
School Librarian

Kaitlin Mcguire

Kaitlyn McGuire
Gifted & Talented Teacher

Bryanna Miranda

Bryana Miranda
Math Coach

Stephanie Ransome

Stephanie Ransome
Music Teacher 

Cat Reynolds

Cat Reynolds
Physical Education Teacher

Loren Watson

Loren Watson
School Counselor

Sarah Watson

Sarah Watson
Art Teacher

Cafeteria Staff

Mary Lynn Duesing

Mary Lynn Duesing
Cafeteria Worker

Viola Johnson

Viola Johnson
Lunch Monitor

Tammi Parenti-Haislip

Tammi Parenti-Haislip
Lunch Monitor

Beth Parrish

Beth Parrish
Cafeteria Manager

Tammy Spratley

Tammy Spratley
Lunch Monitor

Cathie Walker

Cathie Walker
Cafeteria Worker

Support Staff

Brenda Drake

Brenda Drake
Custodian

Brandy Hall

Brandy Hall
School Nurse

Cindy Hayes

Cindy Hayes
SYSOP

Deputy Jones

Deputy Jones
Hanover County Resource Officer

Deputy Lucas

Deputy Lucas
Hanover County Resource Officer

Megan Pauley

Megan Pauley
Custodian

Lynda Shifflett

Lynda Shifflett
Permanent Substitute

Anthony Starke

Anthony Starke
Custodian

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2024 SchoolMessenger Corporation. All rights reserved.